Accident Summary Nr: 14269567 - Employee killed in fall from unguarded elevated platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122113343 | 01/26/1996 | 2026 | 0 | Milward Refrigeration Co., Inc. |
| 122114622 | 01/29/1996 | 5143 | 0 | Garelick Farms Of Lynn |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipe fitter, was on an elevated work platform, checking for leaks in piping that had been installed. The access gate chains were not secured. The employee fell 12 ft 6 in. from the platform and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122113343 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 122114622 | Occupation Not Listed |