Accident Summary Nr: 14269534 - Employee dies after falling through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14269534 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10962370202/01/199417910S.W. Construction Co.
10962371002/01/199415420Charlesgate Construction Co.
10962374402/01/199417110Laconia Sheet Metal Inc.
10962373602/01/199417420Advance Interiors
10962372802/01/199434410Elwell Iron Works Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 31, 1994, Employee #1 was involved in structural steel erection and metal decking installation. He fell approximately 20 ft through a roof opening to the ground floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple body injuries and died the following day.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK RULES, ROOF OPENING, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109623702 Fatality Concussion Structural metal workers
2 109623710 Occupation Not Listed
3 109623744 Occupation Not Listed
4 109623736 Occupation Not Listed
5 109623728 Occupation Not Listed