Accident Summary Nr: 14269526 - One employee killed and one injured by falling paper bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109617571 | 04/30/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Sterling Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were sweeping inside a building used to bale and store waste newspaper and cardboard. They were sweeping near where the bales were stacked when bales totaling 1,200 lb toppled and fell on top of them. Employee #1 was crushed to death. Employee #2's legs were crushed and he sustained head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109617571 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109617571 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |