Accident Summary Nr: 14269518 - Employee killed by skull fracture sustained in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103416921 | 12/01/1989 | 3829 | 0 | Thermo Environmental Instruments |
107413015 | 03/16/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Massachusetts Refuse-Tech , Inc. |
Abstract: On November 29, 1989, Employee #1, an experienced field service engineer for Thermo Environmental Instruments Corp., was working on gas analytical equipment at Wheelabrator Environmental Systems in North Andover, MA. The gas analytical equipment was located in a room adjacent to a 3 ft by 4 ft platform that is 30 ft high. To access this platform, Employee #1 used a fixed vertical ladder that was approximately 7 1/2 ft high. The fixed ladder was located on a platform 7 1/2 ft by 14 ft, and 23 ft high. Access to the first platform was gained by a set of stairs. Employee #1 fell, and died approximately two hours later of a skull fracture. Since there were no witnesses, it cannot be determined from what level the employee fell.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103416921 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107413015 | Occupation Not Listed |