Accident Summary Nr: 142695.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572286.015 | 01/12/2022 | 445110 | Trader Joe'S East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee who had worked at a local grocery store died from COVID-19. On December 22, 2021, the employee had worked a full shift from 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. On December 23, 2021, the employee called off work reporting symptoms related to COVID-19. On December 30, 2021, the employee got tested and received a positive test result. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572286.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |