Accident Summary Nr: 142695.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142695.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572286.01501/12/2022445110Trader Joe'S East, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on January 9, 2022, an employee who had worked at a local grocery store died from COVID-19. On December 22, 2021, the employee had worked a full shift from 2:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. On December 23, 2021, the employee called off work reporting symptoms related to COVID-19. On December 30, 2021, the employee got tested and received a positive test result. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572286.015 65 M Fatality