Accident Summary Nr: 14269484 - Employee injured when dump truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 14269484 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732017806/01/20044212484110R W James Trucking

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dumping a load of sand on top of an existing sand pile. As he raised the trailer body, the truck lurched forward and became unstable. He attempted to lower the trailer body back down, but the entire truck tipped over to one side. Employee #1 suffered a fracture in the foot/ankle region.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, ANKLE, DUMP TRUCK BED, FOOT, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107320178 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy