Accident Summary Nr: 14269484 - Employee injured when dump truck tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107320178 | 06/01/2004 | 4212 | 484110 | R W James Trucking |
Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was dumping a load of sand on top of an existing sand pile. As he raised the trailer body, the truck lurched forward and became unstable. He attempted to lower the trailer body back down, but the entire truck tipped over to one side. Employee #1 suffered a fracture in the foot/ankle region.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107320178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |