Accident Summary Nr: 14269476 - Employee falls from scaffold fracturing his foot and ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107320129 | 05/12/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Ethan Dow General Contractor |
Abstract: On May 12, 2004, Employee #1, working from a bracket scaffold without fall protection was installing a support bracket, two by four, under the two by ten planks at the corner of the building. As he was reaching over to straighten a two by ten plank, he fell 20 ft. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107320129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |