Accident Summary Nr: 14269468 - Employee Injures Legs When Struck by Metal Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14269468 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732010304/28/20041711238220Commonwealth Air Conditioning & Heating, Inc.

Abstract: On April 28, 2004, an employee was lowering a 400-lb A/C compressor from a roof hatch the hatch was supported by two step ladders with an aluminum H-beam that was set onto the top steps, with a trolley and chain. The ladder collapsed causing the H-beam to strike the employee on his leg.

Keywords: CHAIN, COMPRESSOR, ROOF, COLLAPSE, HATCH, LADDER, FALL, PLUMBING, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107320103 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters