Accident Summary Nr: 14269450 - Employee is injured when struck by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 14269450 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732009504/22/20043821339111The Gillette Company

Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to dislodge a fork truck that was stuck in the sand. A chain that was attached to an overhead guard but not secured to the vehicle pulled free, striking his head, causing contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: CHAIN, SAND, UNSECURED, STUCK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107320095 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machinery maintenance occupations