Accident Summary Nr: 14269443 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107320079 | 04/06/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Safe Environment Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a single-story building that was being demolished when he fell through a skylight. He fell 15 feet onto a concrete floor and was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107320079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |