Accident Summary Nr: 14269435 - Employee is injured by fall through fire escape opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14269435 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354919008/06/20037349561790One Source Inc.

Abstract: On August 5, 2003, Employee #1 was washing windows and utilizing the fire escape as a walking surface. He accidentally stepped into the fire escape access opening, falling 10 feet to the next level. Employee #1 suffered a fracture but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: JANITOR, WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, FIRE ESCAPE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113549190 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners