Accident Summary Nr: 14269427 - Employee is injured in head when pry bar strikes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113549182 | 08/01/2003 | 1629 | 237990 | A.F.Lucente Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2003, Employee #1, the company owner used a metal pry bar to dislodge a rock from the grate of the rock crusher. As he was pulling on the bar, the rock dislodged and the bar struck him in the head. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113549182 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |