Accident Summary Nr: 14269419 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14269419 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732006103/31/20041751238350Pj Hansbury Handyman & Construction Co., Llc

Abstract: On March 31, 2004, an employee while utilizing a table saw with a blade guard amputated two fingers of his right hand. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107320061 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Other