Accident Summary Nr: 14269401 - Employee suffers electric shock from arc welding cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107320012 | 03/10/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Manganaro Northeast |
Abstract: On March 10, 2004, Employee #1 was performing his regular duties on a work site when he stepped on some corrugated metal decking and suffered an electric shock. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation revealed the source of the current to be an arc welding cable that was not fully insulated and that was laying on the courogated metal decking within a water-filled trough.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 9 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107320012 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |