Accident Summary Nr: 142694.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572283.015 | 01/12/2022 | 524292 | Benesys Inc |
Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee who had worked in an office on the same day a coworker developed COVID-19 symptoms died from COVID-19. The employee interacted with the coworker prior to the coworker developing COVID-19 symptoms. On December 15, 2021, the employee began to display symptoms related to COVID-19. On December 22, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was put on a 10-day quarantine by a doctor. The employee did not return to work. On January 9, 2022, the employee reported to a local hospital but was released same day. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572283.015 | 56 | F | Fatality |