Accident Summary Nr: 14269393 - Employee's finger is amputated in belt and pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 14269393 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10732000403/08/20048731541710Whitehead Institute For Biomedical Research

Abstract: On March 6, 2004, Employee #1 was checking an area where a new electric motor had been installed and then malfunctioned. When he placed his hands over the belt and pulley guard, the belt and pulley rotated, catching his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation of the finger.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, GUARD, LOCKOUT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107320004 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations