Accident Summary Nr: 14269385 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Metal Stud

Accident Summary Nr: 14269385 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354962002/23/20041742238310Commercial Drywall & Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was installing drywall above some existing pipes and adjacent to temporary 480-volt wiring. As he was pushing the drywall into place, the sharp edge of a metal stud abraded the temporary wiring's flexible cable when the cable rubbed against the stud. The stud penetrated the covering on the cable and the insulation on one of the conductors, causing a ground fault. The employee received an electric shock. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, E C, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, METAL STRIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113549620 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use