Accident Summary Nr: 14269377 - Employee falls 40 ft from roof while discarding debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113549414 | 11/07/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Peters Construction & Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2003, Employee #1 was throwing debris from the edge of the roof into a dumpster and fell 40 feet to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113549414 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |