Accident Summary Nr: 14269369 - Pressure Cap Blows Off And Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113549455 | 11/26/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | O'Keefe Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an end-cap from a 120-psi compressed air line with the shut off valve in the closed position. The cap blew off striking Employee #1 in the forehead requiring 14 stitches. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113549455 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |