Accident Summary Nr: 14269351 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113549448 | 11/19/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Ed Macmillan |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer was attempting to re-position a staging plank with his foot as he was reaching overhead to nail a facia board into position, when the plank slipped off its support causing him to fall 7 feet onto his head and right wrist and fracture the wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113549448 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |