Accident Summary Nr: 14269344 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113549364 | 10/07/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Isiaias Oliveria & Co. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, Employee #1 was walking on a 2-in. by 10-in. plank that spanned two scaffolding systems when he tripped and fell 14 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113549364 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |