Accident Summary Nr: 14269328 - Employee crushed under grinding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113549133 | 06/05/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | P.J.Keating Company |
Abstract: On June 5, 2003, an employee of P. J. Keating Company gave the signal to the grinding machine operator that all was clear to back. He was crushed to death under the grinding machine tracks.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113549133 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |