Accident Summary Nr: 14269302 - Employee sustained fractures in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14269302 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354795405/13/200217610Bradford Contracting

Abstract: On May 13, 2002, Employee #1 was removing wooden roofing brackets from under the cedar shingles. Employee #1 was standing on a plank when the nails securing the brackets pulled free and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to 22 ft. Employee #1 sustained serious multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROOF BRACKET, FRACTURE, NAIL, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, ROOFER, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113547954 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof