Accident Summary Nr: 14269294 - Employee Injured in Fall From Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113548606 | 10/16/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Leclair Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman for a roofing crew, had stripped the existing roof down to the metal decking and removed an existing skylight. While on his hands and knees, he reached for a section of metal decking to pull across the 3-foot-by-3-foot opening. Suddenly the seams of the old metal decking parted causing Employee #1 to fall 12 feet into the building. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113548606 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |