Accident Summary Nr: 14269278 - Employee injured while installing precast concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548762 | 12/17/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Rose Steel Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to free a jammed section of a precast concrete plank that was approximately 2 feet above its landing area and still suspended by the crane. He took a metal pry bar and placed it between the vertical structural steel member and the plank. As he was pushing on the bar, the plank shifted and the pry bar vaulted him off the edge of the second floor. He fell 22 feet to the ground and was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |