Accident Summary Nr: 14269260 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548903 | 03/01/2003 | 1522 | 236220 | William A. Berry & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dismantling 2-in. by 12-in. supports for a 0.75-in. plywood platform that was being used as a temporary landing area for ladder access. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the basement area and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548903 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |