Accident Summary Nr: 14269252 - Employee Suffers Burns from Propane Heater
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113548861 | 02/13/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | T.E.Snowden Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing with his back facing a portable propane heater when his clothing caught fire resulting in burns to his legs and buttocks. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113548861 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |