Accident Summary Nr: 14269237 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 14269237 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354862210/21/200217910Markland Welding Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2002, Employee #1 was realigning roof trusses in preparation for welding. He fell from a horizontal I-beam 22 ft 4 in. onto a concrete foundation. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, TRUSS, ROOF, ROOF DECKING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113548622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)