Accident Summary Nr: 14269229 - Employee's head crushed by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14269229 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/04/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354867111/04/200216290Rlc Services

Abstract: An employee was operating a Kubota front-end loader on uneven ground. The machine tipped over and crushed his head. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, FRONT END LOADER, UNEVEN GROUND, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113548671 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons