Accident Summary Nr: 14269211 - Employee shocked by electrical short circuit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113548184 | 08/13/2002 | 1623 | 0 | S & R Construction |
Abstract: On August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was connecting two pieces of PVC pipe that had just been glued when he inadvertantly pushed a metal pry bar into the concrete-encased underground electrical service. This caused an electrical short circuit and he received a 4,000 volt electric shock. He sustained injuries but did not require hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113548184 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |