Accident Summary Nr: 14269203 - Employee killed in fall through roof decking

Accident Summary Nr: 14269203 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354752510/12/200117610A & M Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, while installing a section of Q-decking, leaned on a piece that was not secured and fell through the opening. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, ROOF, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 45 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113547525 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof