Accident Summary Nr: 14269203 - Employee killed in fall through roof decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113547525 | 10/12/2001 | 1761 | 0 | A & M Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, while installing a section of Q-decking, leaned on a piece that was not secured and fell through the opening. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 113547525 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |