Accident Summary Nr: 142692.015 - Employee is shocked while pushing elevator call button

Accident Summary Nr: 142692.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572105.01501/11/2022311821Mondelez International, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was operating an electric pallet jack. She was holding the pallet jack with her right hand while pushing the elevator call button with her left hand. When she pushed the button, she received a severe electrical shock. Employee #1 sustained acute neck strain and chest pain. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Chest pain, Electric Shock, Elevator, Neck, Pallet Jack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572105.015 25 F Non Hospitalized injury Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks