Accident Summary Nr: 14269195 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113547764 | 02/28/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Jerry Construction Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder. The ladder was placed on ice covered metal decking and was not secured. The ladder slipped out from under Employee #1, causing him to fall approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 113547764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |