Accident Summary Nr: 14269195 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14269195 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354776402/28/200217420Jerry Construction Co.,Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending an extension ladder. The ladder was placed on ice covered metal decking and was not secured. The ladder slipped out from under Employee #1, causing him to fall approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, SLIP, METAL DECKING, FALL, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 113547764 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder