Accident Summary Nr: 14269138 - Employee killed when blown off roof by high wind
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107422131 | 11/29/1990 | 1541 | 0 | O'Connell Const. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were laying insulation and metal roofing sheets across an 80 ft wide by 200 ft long building. When they were approximately halfway across the building, the employees positioned themselves 40 ft apart on a completed section and began to place an 80 ft long strip of insulation. A strong gust of wind blew the insulation up around their heads. When the insulation settled back down, Employee #1 was found 27 ft below on the ground of the building's interior. He had been killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107422131 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |