Accident Summary Nr: 14269062 - Employee commits suicide with chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 14269062 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 05/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211439010/26/199537610Raytheon Corp Missile Systems

Abstract: Employee #1, a distraught employee, stuck his head in the point of operation of a chop saw, reached around to the control panel, and activated the saw. The configuration of the saw required the employee to bypass guarding and activate three buttons in order to start the saw. There was no work being conducted in the saw because there was no stock on the machine or the floor. Maintenance workers and saw operation personnel who were interviewed said that no maintenance or operational reason would put the employee in that position. The saw operated was not included in the injured employee's job description. All indications are that this was a suicide.

Keywords: HEAD, SAW, STARTED IN GEAR, POINT OF OPERATION, SUICIDE, DECAPITATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122114390 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported