Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14269054 - Employee Crushed To Death Between Tractor Trailer And Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 14269054 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12211210504/18/199530890Applied Extrusion Technologies, Inc.
12211209704/21/199542130Overnite Transportation Co.
12211212104/19/199573630New England Job Center, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:18 p.m. on December 16, 1994, Employee #1 was adjusting railroad ties at the base of a warehouse loading dock. A tractor trailer driver needed to back his trailer onto the ties so his trailer could be elevated to meet the dock floor. While Employee #1 was adjusting the ties, the tractor trailer driver backed up, thinking the area was clear. The trailer crushed the employee against the loading dock, causing serious internal abdominal injuries. The employee was hospitalized until his death on March 17, 1995.

Keywords: back-up alarm, tractor trailer, backing up, work rules, inattention, abdomen, crushed, loading dock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122112105 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 122112097 Occupation Not Listed
3 122112121 Occupation Not Listed