Accident Summary Nr: 14269021 - Employee crushed to death by loader without brakes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122113384 | 07/28/1995 | 5093 | 0 | Tewksbury Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: A front end loader was backing down a ramp after dumping metal onto a shaker table. Employee #1 walked into the path of the loader. The brakes on the loader failed and the employee was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122113384 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |