Accident Summary Nr: 14269013 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100982982 | 11/07/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Chaffee Construction Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a company involved in a roofing operation, was throwing roofing debris to the ground while standing at the edge of the roof. The roof was a rubberized surface and was wet from rain. He lost his footing and fell to the ground, receiving head injuries. He died the following day. The fall distance was approximately 30 feet from roof elevation to ground level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100982982 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |