Accident Summary Nr: 142690.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs internal injures

Accident Summary Nr: 142690.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556660.01510/07/2021221114American Solar Advantage, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1, employed by American Solar Advantage, Inc., was working on the roof of a one-story residential home in Gardena, CA. While returning to ground level using a medium ladder, the gutter bent, and the ladder gave way, causing the employee to fall backward onto the concrete driveway. The employee sustained internal injuries and was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Concrete Pavement, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Gutter, Internal Injuries, Ladder, Pavement, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1556660.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers