Accident Summary Nr: 142689.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when trampled by horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1548585.015 | 08/19/2021 | 611310 | California State Polytechnic University, Pomona |
Abstract: At 7:40 a.m. on July 28, 2021, an employee working as a horse trainer for a public university was working in the Arabian Horse Center on campus. The employee was attempting to place a grazing muzzle on a horse in an open pasture. The horse became frightened and trampled the employee. Coworkers, student workers, in the nearby area alerted the office. Another coworker, the employee's supervisor, working near the pasture came to the employee's assistance. Paramedics responded and transported the employee to the local hospital. The employee was admitted to treat a fractured left tibia and fibula, requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1548585.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury |