Accident Summary Nr: 142688.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by automobile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572198.015 | 01/12/2022 | 926120 | San Jose Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, a member of a street services crew, was in the roadway investigating a complaint of a sewer blockage in the area. While the employee was checking a manhole in the street, a vehicle struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and facial lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572198.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |