Accident Summary Nr: 142688.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 142688.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572198.01501/12/2022926120San Jose Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee, a member of a street services crew, was in the roadway investigating a complaint of a sewer blockage in the area. While the employee was checking a manhole in the street, a vehicle struck him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Fracture, Inspecting, Laceration, Leg, Manhole, Road, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572198.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker