Accident Summary Nr: 142687.015 - Employee degloves finger, amputates tip in pulley drive belt

Accident Summary Nr: 142687.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 12/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571943.01501/11/2022325320Basf Agricultural Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee was assisting a coworker with manually rotating a drive belt/pulley system on the delinting centrifuge by pulley down on the belt. The employee's finger was pulled into the machine between the belt and pulley. The employee pulled his hand out resulting in a degloving of a portion of his left ring finger and amputation of the fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Degloving, Drive Shaft, Finger, Fingertip, Inexperience, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Pulled In, Pulley, Rotating Parts, Supervision, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571943.015 0 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified