Accident: 142686.015 - Employee Burns Face When Splashed While Cleaning Hot Oil Fry
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572194.015 | 01/12/2022 | Wnk Foods, Inc. |
At 3:39 p.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee was working as a crew member at a fast-food restaurant cleaning a food cooker (fryer). The employee was working al ongside coworkers including the Manager at the time. The employee was cleaning t he access oil droplets off the outer flat surface of the fryer and was not weari ng any gloves. As the employee was cleaning the surface, he pulled his hand out of area near the hot oil when some of the oil splashed on his face. The employee burned his face requiring first-aid treatment onsite. The fire department respo nded to the work site, but the employee declined being transferred to the hospit al or a clinic and did not require further treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572194.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |