Accident Summary Nr: 142685.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates thumb when struck by saw bla

Accident Summary Nr: 142685.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572190.01501/11/2022333994Solar Products Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was pushing wood on a saw to cut the wood when the saw jammed. The employee forced the wood through and struck his hand against the blade. The employee reported that guards were in place at the time. The employee amputated half of his left thumb at the nail and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Partial Amputation, Push Stick, Saw, Sawblade, Struck By, Table Saw, Thumb, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1572190.015 56 M Hospitalized injury