Accident Summary Nr: 142685.015 - Employee cutting wood amputates thumb when struck by saw bla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572190.015 | 01/11/2022 | 333994 | Solar Products Inc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was pushing wood on a saw to cut the wood when the saw jammed. The employee forced the wood through and struck his hand against the blade. The employee reported that guards were in place at the time. The employee amputated half of his left thumb at the nail and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572190.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury |