Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142684.015 - Employee Amputates Hand Caught Between Scraper And Floor

Accident: 142684.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572189.01501/12/2022Sheland Farms Llc

At 3:10 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was working on a farm's alley scra per. The employee crushed his hand in between the scraper wing and concrete floo r. The employee amputated his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputated, amputation, caught between, concrete floor, crushed, farm, farm machinery, hand, maintenance, scrape, scraper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1572189.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury