Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142683.015 - Employee Amputates Hand Inspecting Malfunctioning Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 142683.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572182.01501/12/2022311615Tyson Foods Inc.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee was working as a chicken feed deli very truck driver delivering feed to a local farm. The employee noticed an issue with the trailer feed auger so he opened the bottom access door to investigate. Before opening the access door, the employee turned the auger off using a remot e control attached to his belt. The employee stuck his right hand inside the aug er to check and see if the interior bolt was broken. At some point during his in vestigation, the auger started up and caught his hand in the mechanism. The empl oyee amputated his right hand requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, amputated, amputation, auger, auger mechanism, caught in, door, energized, farm, farm machinery, feed mill, food delivery service, hand, lockout, lockout/tagout, malfunctio

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572182.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer