Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142682.015 - Employee Crushes Thumb Tip When Pulled Into Welder, Amputate

Accident: 142682.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572092.01501/10/2022Central Moloney, Inc.

At 5:00 a.m. on January 7, 2022, an employee was running feed wire through a Lin coln Power Wave Wire Feeder drive wheel with his right hand, while pressing the trigger of the Mig Gun positioned in the left hand. The trigger acts as a power button and allows the wire to process through the feeder to the Mig Gun for weld ing processes. The employee was wearing a fire resistant welder shield, welding gloves/apron, and safety glasses at the time and normally works a normal 8 hour schedule (5:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.), although hours vary depending on daily work l oad. The cover for the drive wheel was off, due to the wire being dislodged in t he wheels. The employee caught the sleeve of his jacket in the drive wheels as a result causing his hand to be pulled into the machine. The employee crushed his right thumb tip, which later was amputated and required medical treatment witho ut hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught by, caught in, cover, crushed, finger, fingertip, guard, hand, machine guarding, machine operator, metal wire, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, partial amputation, pull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572092.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters