Accident Summary Nr: 142680.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 142680.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 01/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572177.01501/08/2022441110Lynch Chevrolet-Cadillac Of Auburn, Inc.

Abstract: On January 7, 2022, an employee that had worked at an automobile dealership was found at home dead. The employee had been off work after testing positive for COVID-19 on December 26, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572177.015 63 F Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.