Accident Summary Nr: 14267942 - Employee dies when crushed by ten ton steel tank

Accident Summary Nr: 14267942 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10916304801/27/199534430John L. Clemmey Company, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on January 26, 1995, Employee #1 was removing the last of six support brackets from the side of a 10 ton steel tank. The tank suddenly and unexpectedly moved toward the employee and rolled over him. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture to his left leg, a broken ankle, and multiple trauma to his chest. He died three hours later in the hospital. He had not been trained to perform this task.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, OFF LOADING, TANK, UNTRAINED, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109163048 Fatality Other Occupation not reported