Accident Summary Nr: 14267926 - Employee crushed to death by forklift during fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109133728 | 12/07/1994 | 2671 | 0 | Bpi Packaging Technologies, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift in reverse gear when he drove off a hydraulic loading dock and platform. As the vehicle was falling off the edge, the employee tried to jump off but the forklift landed on top of him, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109133728 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |